Privacy Policy

Effective date: December 23, 2020

At Aquagoodness, accessible from aquagoodness.com, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by aquagoodness.com and how we use it.

This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect in aquagoodness.com. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

Who we are

Our website address is: https://aquagoodness.com

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

How long do we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

If you contact us directly or by filling a contact form we may receive additional information about you such as your name, email address, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide.

We only use this information to better respond to your query. We don’t use this information for marketing purposes.

Cookies and Web Beacons

Like any other website, aquagoodness.com uses ‘cookies’. These cookies are used to store information including visitors’ preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users’ experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors’ browser type and/or other information.

For more general information on cookies, please read “What Are Cookies” from Cookie Consent.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Amazon Associates Program

Amazon Associates Program allows aquagoodness.com to display advertisements for products or services. Ads can be displayed either as advertising links or as banners using various kinds of graphics.

Clicks on the affiliate image or affiliate link or banner posted on the site are tracked by Amazon.com Inc, and are shared with aquagoodness.com.

For details of which data are collected, please refer to the privacy policy of Amazon.com Inc here

Please refer to this page for information about Amazon.co.uk security and privacy.

iThemes Security

Cookies

Some forms on this site require the use of Google’s reCAPTCHA service before they can be submitted. If you consent to use Google’s reCAPTCHA service, a cookie is created that stores your consent. This cookie deletes itself after thirty days.

Visiting the login page sets a temporary cookie that aids compatibility with some alternate login methods. This cookie contains no personal data and expires after 1 hour.

Security Logs

The IP address of visitors, user ID of logged in users, and username of login attempts are conditionally logged to check for malicious activity and to protect the site from specific kinds of attacks. Examples of conditions when logging occurs include login attempts, log out requests, requests for suspicious URLs, changes to site content, and password updates. This information is retained for 180 days.

Who we share your data with

Some forms on this site require the use of Google’s reCAPTCHA service before they can be submitted. The use of the reCAPTCHA service is subject to the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.

A QR code image is generated for users that set up Two-Factor Authentication for this site. This image is generated using Google Chart’s API. As part of generating this image, your username is sent to the API. For details about Google Chart’s privacy policy, please see Security and Privacy in Charts.

This site is scanned for potential malware and vulnerabilities by Sucuri’s SiteCheck. We do not send personal information to Sucuri; however, Sucuri could find personal information posted publicly (such as in comments) during their scan. For more details, please see Sucuri’s privacy policy.

In order to ensure file integrity, iThemes Security pulls data from wordpress.org, ithemes.com, and amazonaws.com. No personal data is sent to these sites. Requests to wordpress.org include the WordPress version, the site’s locale, a list of installed plugins, and a list of each plugin’s version. Requests to ithemes.com and amazonaws.com include the installed iThemes products and their versions. For wordpress.org privacy policy details, please see the WordPress Privacy Policy. For ithemes.com privacy policy details, please see the iThemes Privacy Policy. Requests to amazonaws.com are to content added and managed by iThemes which is covered by the Amazon Web Services Data Privacy policy.

When running Security Check, ithemes.com will be contacted as part of a process to determine if the site supports TLS/SSL requests. No personal data is sent to ithemes.com as part of this process. Requests to ithemes.com include the site’s URL. For ithemes.com privacy policy details, please see the iThemes Privacy Policy.

How long we retain your data

Security logs are retained for 180 days.

Where we send your data

This site is part of a network of sites that protect against distributed brute force attacks. To enable this protection, the IP address of visitors attempting to log into the site is shared with a service provided by ithemes.com. For privacy policy details, please see the iThemes Privacy Policy.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google Analytics uses cookies to collect data. However, we don’t collect any personally identifiable information. We use the data collected through Google Analytics to make business decisions. And we retain the data for 29 months. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. 

This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

How long do we retain your data?

We retain your data for 26 months.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Third Party Privacy Policies

aquagoodness.com’s Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options.

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers’ respective websites.

Children’s Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

aquagoodness.com does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the “effective date” at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Security Of Data

The security of your data is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

CCPA Privacy Rights 

Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to:

Request that a business that collects a consumer’s personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers.

Request that a business delete any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected.

Request that a business that sells a consumer’s personal data, not sell the consumer’s personal data.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us here.

What rights you have over your data (GDPR)

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. 

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us here.

Contact information

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us here.